Glen Dhault With Boundary Walls, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, asymmetrical, rectangular-plan gabled villa with Jacobethan details; prominent site. Rubble with harl pointing, lime-wash; cement-rendered rear elevation; bull-faced sandstone margins and dressings, painted margins to windows; rusticated quoins; base course, moulded string course, advanced eaves.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: narrow M-gable, door at centre, shallow castellated surround, 4-panelled door; flanking windows, windows symmetrically disposed to right and left at 1st floor, Jacobethan detail over window. Lower rendered gable slightly recessed to outer right, window at ground, 1st floor. 5-bay right return, window and door at ground, piend-roofed block breaking eaves at centre, 4 narrow windows.

NW ELEVATION: advanced asymmetrical M-gable with lean-to rendered service block to outer left. Broad bow with battlemented blocking course at ground outer right; French door with stepped hoodmould at 1st floor, window at ground of right return. Narrow gable to left with window at ground, 1st floor; lower, rendered gable of service block to outer left.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 bays. Advanced bay at centre, full-height canted bay at centre, chamfered to gable, rusticated margins at ground, polished stone with Jacobethan strapwork detail at 1st floor. Bay recessed to right and left, that to right with window at ground, gabled dormerhead at 1st floor; recessed bay to left, window at ground, blank upper floor.

4-pane, plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, alternating patterned panels of diaper, fish scale design, lead flashings. Sandstone, coped ridge stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

OUTBUILDINGS WITH GATEPIERS: heavily rusticated gatepiers with ball finial against SW gable leading to service area; stepped cement-rendered, coped curtain wall to left of gatepiers, blind arrowslit detail adjoining gable of outbuilding. Cement rendered with polished margins and dressings, round leaded window at gablehead; quoin strips, ashlar coping to skews and skewputts. Grey slate roof. Apex stacks; various openings. Raggle of gable of former greenhouse against gable, now gambrel-roofed wooden greenhouse on brick and ashlar base.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: slender cast iron gatepiers, whinstone boulder wall with rubble snecking and harl pointing, convex curving towards gate, quartz stone quoins, qaurtz boulder coping.

Statement of Interest

A house called Glendowall Cottage is shown on the same site and may have been added to in the middle of the 19th century.