Brookvale, Shore Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan, Italianate gabled villa. Ashlar, harled at gables and rear, ashlar margins and dressings on main elevation, sandstone on rear elevations; round-headed windows some with moulded arches and impost blocks. Base course; projecting bracketted eaves.

Southwest (main) elevation: asymmetrical facade. Broad gable advanced at penultimate bay to left, large bowed window, square columnar mullions and bold paired ashlar brackets supporting cast-iron balcony above; stepped tripartite window at 1st floor. Porch in re-entrant angle, pilastered and corniced surround to roll-moulded segmental-headed entrance, flush-panelled door, window on right return; largely glazed inner door with plate glass fanlight. Round-headed window above with segmental-headed canopy breaking eaves. Tripartite window to right at ground with bipartite window at 1st floor, gable over breaking eaves. Narrow bay to outer left, triple-arched window at ground, bipartite window at 1st floor, gable breaking eaves above. Cement-rendered rubble garden wall with pebble coping running to left.

Southeast elevation: harled and lined gable; bipartite window at ground to left, window to outer left, window at 1st floor off-centre to right.

Northeast (rear) elevation: asymmetrical elevation. Advanced, jerkin-headed bay in penultimate to left, lean-to conservatory at principal floor on ground floor scullery block, entrance to conservatory from within house and former stair window. Broad gable recessed to right, masked slightly by jerkin-head bay, windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor (8-pane sash and case window at 1st floor); narrow bay to outer right, door off-centre at ground, gabled dormerhead at 1st floor; lower bay to left, casement window off-centre to right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, coped sandstone ridge stacks, circular cans.

Interior: not seen 1993.

Stable block: to north of house. Harled and painted 2-storey, 4-bay block, now altered to domestic use. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters. Slightly advanced, taller piend-roofed block at centre; single storey, cement-rendered, flat-roofed block in re-entrant angle to outer left, various blocked openings; lower broad gable clasping outer right, narrow window at ground, round-headed window in gable, broad square opening to outer right.

Boundary wall and gatepiers: whinstone wall with harl-pointing, large quartz stone coping. Sqaure gatpiers with recessed panels, bracketted cornice with shallow acroterian cap (caps loose and no longer aligned with gatepiers)

Statement of Interest

The villa is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson. It is a fine example of the Italianate villa style along Rosneath Road.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.