Stables And Outbuildings, Strathlee, Shore Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Probably Alexander Thomson, post 1865. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled villa with Tudoresque details. Honey-coloured sandstone ashlar with polished sandstone dressings and details; chamfered reveals; hoodmoulds; base course. Deep projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 bays with 4th single storey bay to outer left. Tall, broad gable slightly advanced to left, canted window at ground, nailhead studded cornice; tripartite Tudor window at 1st floor, hoodmould, blank escutcheon in gablehead. Tudor-arched door to right, 2-leaf panelled, half glazed vestibule door, painted glass. Tripartite window at ground outer right, bipartite Tudor-arched dormerhead window with narrow gable breaking eaves. Single storey, harled block to outer left, bipartite window.

S ELEVATION: gable, windows symmetrically disposed at ground floor; window off-centre to right at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: tall gable to outer right, tall window at ground, smaller window at 1st floor. Bipartite, pointed stair window to left with gablet breaking eaves, small windows below; blank wall to outer left. Single storey service block to outer right.

Plate glass sash and case windows on main elevation, 8-pane and 10-pane sash and case windows on rear elevaiton, lying-pane stair window. Grey slate roof, rendered, coped ridge stacks, round cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

STABLES AND OUTBUILDINGS: long, single storey, rectangular-plan stable and outbuildings. Painted harl with yellow brick sandstone margins and dressings. Boarded door at centre with broad hoist door above, window to right with large opening to outer right; 4 bays to left with window-door-window-door arrangement.

8-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, flightholes breaking eaves to outer left, skylight to right; brick ridge stack with octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: whinstone rubble with harl pointing, large quartz boulder coping. Ashlar pier with chamfered arrises, stepped pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Strathlee is similar in style to Seymour Lodge on the Rosneath Road designed by Alexander Thompson in 1850. It is one of a number of small villas along the Rosneath Road which exhibit Thomsonian details.