Ivy Craig Cottage, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, symmetrical, rectangular-plan, gabled double villa, built as tenenment of 4 flats. Whinstone rubble with sandstone margins and dressings. Deep, battered base course; eaves course; string course; chamfered reveals; hoodmoulds.

West (main) elevation: symmetrical elevation; advanced gabled bays to right and left, recessed centre blocks with veranda spanning both porches at ground, gambrel-roofed entrance bays recessed to outer left and right. Tall advanced gabled bays to right and left, scalloped and moulded canted window at ground, cast-iron parapet with ashlar die and coping; broad timber transomed and mullioned 3-centre arched window at 1st floor, hoodmould; small, blind, tripartite light in gablehead; harled right and left return, recessed panel below where string course turns corner, 2 diminutive lancets directly under eaves. Recessed 4-bay block at centre, truncated wallhead stack at centre 1st floor, blank plaque at centre, flanking gabled dormerheads, small arcaded lights to outer left and right. 2-bay, stone veranda with paired timber segmental-headed arches at centre ground, (4 windows grouped in pairs), linking porch entrance in re-entrant angles to right and left; stepped parapet with plaque at centre, doors on right and left returns, bipartite window on main elevation on porch to left, single window on porch to right. Gambrel-gabled porch bay recessed to outer left and right, Tudor-arched door, 2-leaf boarded; 5-light window occupying wall directly under eaves, chamfered reveals; blank right return.

East elevation: partial render, various openings. Modern flat-roofed addition to outer left, single storey gabled block at outer right.

4-pane, plate glass timber sash and case windows, grey slate, purple slate, modern reslating at outer left gable. Squat, rusticated ridge stacks with decorative corniced, octagonal cans; rendered wallhead stack to outer right.

Interior: not seen 1993.

Gatepiers and boundary wall: whinstone and sandstone wall with harl pointing, ashlar saddleback coping. 2 sets of stugged piers with battered base, robust conical caps supported on consoles. Whinstone rubble garden wall with quartz boulder coping.

Statement of Interest

Craigoulet East and West was built as 4 houses. The style of the building is similar to Ashlea and Ellerslie, located to the south along Shore Road, and listed separately. The houses are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as Ivy Cove Cottage and are similar in style to Seymour lodge (LB43465) designed by Alexander Thomson.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.