The Shaws, 10 Barnton Avenue West, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Shaws, 10 Barnton Avenue West, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Barnton Avenue West, the Shaws, Including Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Circa 1915. 2-storey with attic, 5-bay a-symmetrical house in Arts and Crafts style. Rectangular-plan with advanced gabled bay to centre; advanced bay to outer left; stone balustrade at 1st floor above entry. Flush-pointed coursed yellow rubble sandstone. Droved long and short surrounds to openings; stugged long and short quoins; projecting cills; polished string course to E elevation; gabled to rear. Separate single storey, flat-roofed garage to NE.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door at ground in bay to left of centre; roll-moulded and shouldered surround; plain frieze; projecting cornice. Stone balustrade at 1st floor; single window centred in recessed bay above entry; flat-roofed dormer aligned above; single windows at 1st floor set in re-entrant angles. Single window at ground in bay to right of entry; single windows to both floors in advanced central gable. Irregular disposition of single windows to both floors in advanced bay to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: M-gabled. Timber panelled door in central bay; regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors in bays to left and right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 8 bays grouped 1-3-1-3. Advanced gabled bay to right of centre; tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors; stone mullions; single window centred in apex. Glazed timber door at ground in bay to right of gabled bay; bipartite fanlight; single window aligned above. Single windows to both floors in remaining 2 bays to outer right. Single windows to both floors in 3 bays to left of centre; box-dormers aligned above; 3-light canted windows to both floors in bay to outer left; canted stone balustrade above; single window centred in apex.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to both elevations; 4-pane windows to small windows in entrance elevation at ground. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; coursed sandstone apex stacks with droved dressings and cornices to NE and SW; sandstone ridge stack at centre; original octagonal cans.

GATEPIERS: stugged sandstone piers flank entry; pyramidal stone caps.

Statement of Interest

Relatively unchanged, this property is a fine example of the Arts and Crafts style with its rubble sandstone finish, swept roofs, asymmetrical arrangement and, despite its size, its sense of modesty. Contrasting with those around it and one of only a few to have retained its garden setting, The Shaws plays a key role in the overall street scene. It is thought the west driveway leading to old Barnton House passed through David Hamilton?s gatepiers, circa 1810, on Whitehouse Road (see separate list entry) and across this garden - a large oak tree in the centre of the lawn marking its possible route.