102 Whitehouse Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 102 Whitehouse Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 102 Whitehouse Road, Including Outbuilding and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Early to mid 19th century. Piended single storey, 3-bay classical house; flanking single bay pedimented wings. Symmetrical arrangement; rectangular-plan. Coursed yellow rubble sandstone; droved surrounds to openings; projecting cills; raised margins; continuous base course; long and short quoins. Later pitched addition to N; slate-hung box-dormer above; semi-circular flat-roofed addition to S. Pitched single storey yellow sandstone rubble outbuilding at rear.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door recessed in central bay; original diamond-paned fanlight above. Single windows in bays to left and right of entry; single windows set in pedimented wings in bays to outer left and right; surmounting urn-shaped finials.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: later pitched, painted and boarded porch in central bay; box-dormer spans 3 bays above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to E elevation; modern glazing to N and S additions. Graded grey slate roof; rendered wallhead stacks to N and S set between original block and wings; projecting copes; various circular cans.

OUTBUILDING: 2-leaf timber door at ground in central bay; single window aligned above.

BOUNDARY WALL: round-arched coping to random rubble sandstone wall to Whitehouse Road.

Statement of Interest

Despite later additions either side, the main elevation remains unchanged, retaining many original features - note the timber panelled door, diamond-paned fanlight, sash and case windows and carved urn finials.