Olrig, 10 Hillhead, Bonnyrigg

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical L-plan Arts and Crafts house. Harled with polished cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Cill course to ground floor windows; eaves course. Long and short surrounds to openings; long and short quoins. 3-bay rectangular-plan harled, gabled garage to E of main house.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: roll-moulded architraved doorway with plain frieze and cornice, continuous over flanking window at ground in bay to centre; timber panelled door with small-pane fanlight; box dormer window above. Bipartite window at ground in bay to right; piended bipartite dormer window above. 3-light bay window with parapet above at ground in gabled bay to left; single window at 1st floor above.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 6-bay, grouped 4-2, with gabled block to left (rear of long arm of L) and 2-bay block set back to right (short arm of L). 4-bay block: window at ground to right of centre. Window at ground in bay to right. Window at ground in bay to left; non-aligned window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to outer left. 2-bay block to right: small-pane glazed door at ground set to left of centre; tall, shouldered wallhead stack above. Narrow window set close to internal angle to left; box dormer window above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay. window at ground in bay to left of centre; non-aligned window with semi-circular pediment at 1st floor above. 3-light bowed bay at ground in bay to outer left; box dormer, abutting adjacent window at 2nd floor above. Tall, shouldered wallhead stack above blank wall to centre.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay (long arm of L). Bipartite window at ground in bay to right of centre; box dormer above. Part-glazed, timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to outer right. Window, set to left of curved, crenellated half-height wall at ground in bay to left of centre; bipartite window, set behind at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with red clay ridge and ball finials; slate to main piended dormer; felt covering to flat-roofed dormers; harled coped stacks; ashlar coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: architraved timber panelled doors, skirting boards; dentilled cornice to dining room; dentilled and bead and reel cornice to sitting room with dentilled and shouldered fire surround; stripped dentilled and shouldered fire surround in main hall.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: stop-chamfered, sandstone ashlar square- plan piers with cornice and square cap. Sandstone rubble walls with shaped rubble and curved stugged ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

An accomplished example of an early 20th century house with crisp detail, remaining largely unaltered. Reputedly by Lorimer and Matthew. The pattern of timber panelling on the front door is echoed inside. An earlier building is shown on the site on the 2nd edition OS map (1892).