Whitehill Villa, Eldindean Road, Bonnyrigg

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Dated 1851 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay, rectangular-plan castellated gothick house. Droved grey ashlar sandstone with polished and droved dressings to S (principal) and E elevations; stugged cream ashlar sandstone to N and W elevations. Base course; cornices to ground floor canted windows; eaves string course; castellated parapet with blind pointed-arch panels to terminal dies; chamfered reveals to windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced doorpiece with hoodmoulded, 4-centred arched doorway; timber panelled door; 4-light fanlight; single window to 1st floor; date panel set above. 3-light canted windows in bays to outer left and right; single windows to 1st floor above. Harled screen wall with ashlar coping, set back to right with later lean-to conservatory.

N ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay with single storey, 4-bay lean-to addition slightly set back, projecting to E. Stair window with small opening at ground in bay to inner right. Small (possibly later) window to each floor of bay to inner left. Window to each floor of outer bays. Boarded door to each inner bay of addition, flanked by window to outer; partly-glazed boarded door to outer right.

E ELEVATION: swept-gabled; coped wallhead stack to centre; window to extreme left and right (blinded) at 1st floor. Lean-to addition projecting to E from centre.

6-pane timber sash and case windows; lying-pane timber sash and case windows to N elevation of addition. Piended slate roof; slate to addition; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to side elevations; ridged ashlar coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone rubble with rounded ashlar coping.

GATEPIERS: chamfered square plan, grey ashlar sandstone with pyramidal copes. Replaced wrought-iron gates.