South Lodge, Pittendreich, Melville Dykes Road, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

Entry Name: South Lodge, Pittendreich, Melville Dykes Road, Lasswade

Listing Name: Lasswade, Melville Dykes Road, Pittendreich House, South Lodge, Including Boundary Walls

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Possibly Lorimer and Matthew. Early 20th century. Single storey with attic, 2-bay lodge in the style of Robert Lorimer with boat-bow dormers, bell-cast roof and eyebrow window to rear. Harled with tooled ashlar door surrounds and polished ashlar cills.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay: bipartite window at ground in bay offset to left of centre. Boat-bow dormer above. Window at ground in bay offset to right. Tall stack to (slightly lower) roof apex above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single window at ground to centre with roof curving over it above. Small boarded hatch door to right flank; stepped screen wall to outer right with lean-to shed behind.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, grouped 1-2 with advanced bay to left. Doorway with part-glazed door at ground in bay set back to centre; small, narrow window offset to left, high in roof above. Window at ground in bay to right. Window in advanced bay to left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay: window at ground in bay to centre; tall and wide stack to mid roof above. Window in bay to right. Boarded door in bay to left.

12-, 9- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; timber mullions to tripartites; small-pane casement windows to dormer and flanking door; curved eyebrow window; flush lights to roof. Grey slate piended roof, curved over rear window; slate to dormer; concrete ridges; harled stacks with ashlar copes; lead rhones; remaining rainwater goods cast-iron.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: short, squared sandstone rubble piers with flat ashlar cope; short squared rubble quadrant and boundary walls with flat and curved ashlar cope respectively.

Statement of Interest

The roof is particularly fine with a gently curved roof and lead rhones over a ground floor window to the rear. As the firm of Lorimer and Matthew were responsible for refurbishment of the main house in 1928, it is possible that the lodge is by the same firm.