Rosewell Parish Church, Carnethie Street, Rosewell

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Polton

Description

Dated 1871; later alterations by Hardy & Wight, 1897. Gabled hall church with gablet belfry, short transepts and shallow semi-circular chancel to W and square-plan presbytery to N. Red brick with yellow brick margins and ashlar dressings. Base course; half buttresses with quoined pilasters above; ashlar date stone to entrance porch; square panel with carved detail and inscription to gablehead; dentilled eaves course.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pitched entrance porch at ground to centre; 2-leaf, point arched boarded door with 2-leaf boarded door to right return; circular window centred above; gablet belfry to gablehead. Windows at ground flanking.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: centred, 3-light semi-circular chancel with semi- conical roof; gable above. Half-buttresses to ground flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, with advanced, single bay transept to outer right. Window to each bay with half buttress between. Window to gabled transept with half buttress at ground flanking. Repeated to N elevation.

INTERIOR: aisleless with shallow transepts to N and S; hood moulded pointed-arch over altar with chancel behind; organ in chancel; boarded dado; hood-moulds over windows; Timber boarding to ceiling; octagonal pulpit to left (N) of altar; portable font; timber pews.

Pointed-arched windows with lying-panes; circular window to E; banded grey slate roof; slate to presbytery; slab coped skews; slab coped buttresses; ashlar skews to transepts; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The additions made in 1897 were probably the shallow transepts and the semi-circular chancel; perhaps also the presbytery.