Bellshiel Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Mid 19th century. In style of David Bryce (possibly by Bryce) 2-storey, irregularly-planned Baronial farmhouse. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings to SE; harl-pointed sandstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings to NE; harl-pointed sandstone with roughly stugged sandstone dressings to SW. Crowstepped gables.

SE ELEVATION: irregularly-disposed 4-bay. Large engaged full-height round-plan tower in bay to inner left with string course between ground and 1st floor; window to S at 1st floor and at ground to SE; arrow-slit at ground to SW. Window to each floor of gabled bay to outer left with blinded arrow slit to gablehead and ashlar wallhead stack to apex. Corbelled turret projecting at 1st floor to outer left corner with single vertical strip window to S. Advanced roll-moulded doorpiece with raised semi-circular decoration to centre above (to parapet) at ground in bay to inner right, within re-entrant angle of tower and projection to outer right. Modern boarded and glazed door with plate glass rectangular fanlight above. Window at 1st floor above. Gabled bay to outer right with 2 windows at ground and window at 1st floor above (to centre) in gablehead; ashlar wallhead stack to apex.

NE ELEVATION: 4-bay. Gabled advanced bay to left of centre with former bipartite window at ground (now glazed door to left light); window to 1st floor (both ground and 1st floor windows aligned to right), blinded arrow slit opening to gablehead; window to each floor of SE return elevation with skew-gabled dormerhead above eaves. Window to each floor of bay to outer left and that to inner right, with plain dormerhead above eaves. Modern (circa 1980) rubble with stugged ashlar dressings, single storey addition to outer right with modern glazed door to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: 4-bay. Modern bipartite window at ground in bay to inner right with 2 broadly-spaced windows at 1st floor above. Bay to outer right slightly advanced and gabled with window to centre at 1st floor; wallhead ashlar stack to apex. Projection (see SW elevation) in bay to outer left with stair-tower with boarded door at ground in bay to inner left (re-entrant angle).

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay with 4-bay return elevation of projection set back. 2-bay group: window to each floor of each bay with plain ashlar dormerhead above eaves; rectangular recessed ashlar plaque between bays and floors (no inscription). 4-bay return elevation of projection: grouped 2-2. Window to each floor of bay to inner right, breaking eaves at 1st with plain ashlar dormerhead above. Partly-glazed door with letterbox fanlight above at ground of bay to outer right. 2-bay group to right, single storey (modern addition, see NE elevation). Flush door to inner left with letterbox fanlight above; window in bay to outer left; lean-to timber conservatory to 2-bay group to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. Fishscale slating to candlesnuffer roofs of turret and tower; metal finial to turret and weathervane (1993) to apex of engaged tower.

INTERIOR: shutters in place and working, 1996.

WALL: rubble wall to N of house with rubble coping.

Statement of Interest

The clear influence of Bryce upon this design is undeniable. Bryce was responsible for remodelling Kimmerghame House, of which estate this was part. It is however debatable whether is actually by Bryce himself. The steading lies to SW of the house.