Chirnside Bridge, Whiteadder Water, Chirnsidebridge

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-arched stone bridge (1 dry arch). Spanning Whiteadder Water and joining uneven bank levels. Squared, coursed and stugged sandstone with ashlar voussoirs to arches. 2 irregular segmental arches over water with dividing cutwater buttress each side on crusticated ashlar pier, bracketed string course below ashlar parapets. Dry arch near-semicircular with further buttresses dividing from wet arches, providing refuge to bridge above. Evidence of former gabled structures abutting bridge. Steps up by Paper Mill.

The Chirnside Bridge Paper Mill and its railway bridge are listed spearately.