2 Manse Cottages, Edrom Parish Church

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Late 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 4-bay mirrored pair of gabled cottages. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone with bull-faced sandstone dressings to side and principal elevations; line-rendered single storey platformed addition to rear. Cill course to ground; segmental-arched openings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: M-gable to centre 2 bays with tripartite transomed window to each floor of each bay. Outer bays set back with timber-bracketed half-piended canopy to re-entrant angle with boarded door to No 1 (bay to outer left) and modern panelled door to outer right, No 2.

W ELEVATION: later single storey addition projecting at ground with window to each bay. 2 later windows grouped to centre breaking eaves at 1st floor.

Modern glazing to 2-bay group to S (No 1, to left); timber mullioned and transomed windows to 2-bay group to N (No 2, to right) with 3-lying-pane lower and 6-pane upper to each section. Slate roof, jerk- headed to N and S; terracotta ornamental ridge tiles with terracotta finials to N and S. Exposed rafters at eaves of W elevation; plain timber bargeboarding to gables of E and side elevations. Brick stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.