Edrom Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with projections to rear. Roughly-stugged sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings; rubble with stugged ashlar dressings to rear and side elevations.

S ELEVATION: polished ashlar, pilastered doorpiece to centre with modern flush door and 3-pane rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: window at ground of bay to right.

N ELEVATION: full-height projection to centre with window at ground to left, narrow window at 1st floor to right. Partly-glazed boarded door in bay to right of E return elevation of projection, window at 1st floor aligned to right; ashlar-mullioned bipartite window at ground of bay to left with window at 1st floor, with small window at 1st to outer left. Single storey lean-to (adjacent to projection to centre) addition in bay to right; window to left.

W ELEVATION: blank end wall of house. Single storey lean-to addition at ground of projection to left with modern bipartite window to right with small window at 1st floor to outer right; small window to outer left at ground.

12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows to S and E elevations; various timber sash and case windows to W and N. Piended slate roof; piended slate roof to projection to N; slate roof to lean-to to W elevation of projection. Ashlar shouldered wallhead stack to E elevation with brick stack; rendered wallhead to W elevation. Brick stack to projection.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The steading lies to E, and is not included in this listing. There is a cast-iron water pump and tap positioned to N of house. The steading was part of the Edrom House estate. On a more modest scale than the similarly conceived later Broomdykes House, Edrom Mains nonetheless boasts a clearer case for listing in its earlier date, lying-pane windows and more appropriate proportions for an equally plain design.