Edrom Newton Farm Cottage No. 4

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Dated 1876 with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical terraced row of single storey with attic Jacobean-style cottages. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone ashlar with droved ashlar stop-chamfered dressings; harled to rear.

SE ELEVATION: 8-bay, grouped 1-3-2-3-1. Curvilinear gabled 2-bay group slightly advanced to centre with boarded door with letter box fanlight between bays at ground with bipartite windows flanking; bipartite round-arch headed bipartite window at 1st floor of each bay; with datestone plaque to gablehead. 3-bay groups flanking identical with boarded door to centre with 2-pane letter box fanlight above set in advanced lean-to porch. 4-light canted window at ground of each inner bay with curvilinear gabled dormerhead to bipartite window breaking eaves in attic, with ashlar finial. Tripartite window at ground of each outer bay with similar attic window as inner bay, except with plain gabled dormerhead and no finial. Outer bays advanced with broad curvilinear gable; each with 4-light canted window at ground swept to square at 1st floor with bipartite window to gablehead of canted window.

SW ELEVATION AND NE ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gablet porch with flanking tapered pilaster supports with strapwork band, boarded door with letter box fanlight above. Bipartite window at ground of each flanking bay with curvilinear dormerheaded bipartite window to attic, breaking eaves, each with ashlar finial. (Entrance to No1, NE; entrance to

No 5 SW).

NW ELEVATION: some later lean-to additions to rear. Curvilinear gable to each advanced outer bay.

5-lying-pane timber sash and case windows, except to rear. Graded slate roof. Brick stacks to ridge.

INTERIOR: altered 1996.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Manderston estate, 1996. These cottages are associated with Edrom Newton farm house and farm buildings (see separate listings). They were built at a time of upgrading the steading (built 2 years earlier), carried out by Richard Miller.