Steading, Edrom Newton

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Dated 1874 with some later alterations. Single storey quadrangular- plan steading with curvilinear gables to SE. Stugged ashlar with droved ashlar dressings; harl-pointed rubble to court elevations with droved ashlar dressings.

SE RANGE: cartshed, dovecot and stables. SE ELEVATION: symmetrical 9-bay elevation, grouped 1-3-1-3-1. Round-arched entrance to court to centre, slightly advanced and raised, with ornamental curvilinear gable; gablet doocot with flightholes to gablehead, shield with date above, ball finial to apex with weather vane. Window to each bay of flanking 3-bay groups. Slightly advanced, broad, gabled outer bays with modern sliding door to each and window to gablehead; ashlar ball finial to apex. NW (COURT) ELEVATION: irregular, bays grouped 5-1-3. Round-arched raised bay to centre. 5 bay group to left of centre disposed to left with boarded door to outer right and 4 segmental- arched openings grouped to left. 3-bay group to right with door to centre flanked by windows. 6-pane with blinded lower sash windows. Slate roof. Some ridge vents. INTERIOR: setts to floor of stables to SW of centre with sandstone trevis-holders and gully.

NE RANGE: byres, with 2 open cattle courts to SW. NE ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay. Boarded door to centre and in bay to left of centre. Pair of windows in bay to right of centre. Outer bays gabled (with kneelers) and slightly advanced with window at ground and to gablehead of bay to outer left; boarded door with window to gablehead in bay to outer right with later lean-to addition to left with 2-leaf boarded double door. SW (COURT) ELEVATION: 8-bay, grouped 2-3-2-1. 3-bay group to centre with gabled projection into court with sliding 2-leaf boarded door to SW; 2 cast-iron columnar supports to open cattle shed to each return elevation to NE end. Segmental-arched opening to flanking bays, each with sandstone rubble coped wall to outer. Boarded door to each bay of closely-spaced 2-bay group to left. Boarded door with window flanking to left in 2-bay group to right of centre. Boarded sliding door to outer right. 6-pane upper with blinded lower windows. Slate roof; half-slate roof to projection in court. Some ridge vents and 19th century flush rooflights.

NW RANGE: granary, threshing barn, bagging barn and power house.

NW ELEVATION: 10-bay, grouped 1-3-1-1-3-1. Advanced and gabled projection (former power house) in bay to inner right, formerly with round-arched opening at ground to left, now partly blinded with window, window to gablehead; boarded door to NE return; base of stack to SW return. Hay loft door with gabled dormerhead above in bay to inner left with blinded door opening at ground to left, with mid-20th century corrugated shed added. Blinded window at 1st floor to centre of 3-bay group to left; blinded segmental-arched opening at ground of bay to left with blinded window at 1st floor above; blinded window at ground of bay to right. Blank bay to centre of 3-bay group to right with boarded door in bay to left, blinded window in bay to right. Slightly advanced, gabled outer bays; much-altered to outer left with sliding double door at ground and window to gablehead above; 2-leafed boarded high opening to outer right. SE (COURT) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-1-6. Single bay positioned to centre of elevation with window at ground and 2-leaf boarded door to hay loft opening above, breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead. Door to each bay of 2-bay group (boarded in bay to right; modern flush door in bay to left). All openings blinded (recently, 1996) in 6-bay group to right; irregular with windows at 1st floor of 3 bays to right; variety of doors and windows at ground. Slate roof.

SW RANGE: byre, with open court to NE. SW ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 1-3-1. 2-leaf double boarded sliding door to centre and to each bay except bay to outer right and window to outer of 3-bay group. Outer bays slightly advanced, gabled (with kneelers); window at ground of bay to outer right and to each gablehead. Ball finial to each apex. NE (COURT) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Bay to centre and immediately flanking altered recently with modern brick partitions and original wall removed to form tractor sheds. Boarded door to outer bays. Half-slated roof with 19th century flush rooflights to SW. COURT RANGE: range to NE, in court, forming court with SW range, with rubble coped walls, locating to either side of outer extremes of outer bays of NE elevation. SW ELEVATION: 3 regularly-disposed bays each with segmental-arched opening. NE ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded door to segmental-arched opening to centre with boarded door to each flanking bay. N and S corners chamfered and swept to square beneath eaves. Slate piended roof with cat-slide vents to NE.

COURT: setts in place, 1996.

Statement of Interest

This is part of the Manderston estate, 1996. The farm house lies to SE, across the road and is separately listed as are the farm cottages. The name Edrom Newton is an old one, appearing on Pont's map of 1590s as "Newtoun of Eddram". The map of 1857 shows a long, possibly Georgian steading with its close opening off the main road. Originally the steading was separate of the Manderston estate, but was incorporated some time after 1855, when the estate was taken over by the shipping and railway magnate, William Miller. The rebuilding, on this site, was carried out on the orders of Richard Miller as a large model quadrangular steading with a detached terrace of cottages (see separate listing). The architect is not known, although clearly Bryce's influence is seen in the design.