33 Quarry Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey, rectangular-plan tenement with shops at ground floor. Red ashlar, snecked cream rubble gable to Regent Way, re brick to Quarry Street, slate roof.

Modern shopfront to ground floor with original cornice; lintel course at 1st floor and cill course at 2nd floor forming plain frieze with decorative panels at canted windows; moulded wallhead course and cornice; pilaster strips to upper floors at angles and canted windows, terminating in ball-finialled pedestals (some finials removed); architraved single and cross windows, plate glass sash and case frames, corniced end stacks (1 cut-down).

QUARRY STREET ELEVATION: 4-light canted window to 1st and 2nd floor right with balustraded parapet, cross window to 1st floor left, 2 windows to 2nd floor, 4-light canted window to angle at left with balustraded and aediculed parapet.

REGENT WAY ELEVATION: cross window to 1st floor, 2 windows to 2nd, corniced wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: ground floor modern, upper floors not seen.

Statement of Interest

The building is shown in a photograph of Quarry Street in the above publication and on the 1896 OS map.