41, 43, 45, 47, 49 Quarry Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Gavin Paterson, 1013. 3-storey, 6-bay, Beaux-Arts detailed tenement with shops at ground floor. Red sandstone ashlar, red brick gables, slate roof. Close door and 3 modern shopfronts to ground floor, dentilled cornice. Architraved windows to 4 centre bays with block aprons to 2nd floor, moulded wallhead course; pilaster strips with mannered capitals and stepped parapets to outer bays, shallow 3-light corniced canted windows with block aprons to 2nd floor; plate glass sash and case windows. Decorative cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced ashlar stacks (rebuilt in brick to left), uniform terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen

The building is not shown in the photograph of Quarry Street in the above publication.