St Mary's Church Hall, 13 West Road, Irvine

A Category C Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey with basement and attic, 3 bays, rectangular-plan classical house with later out-of-character additions. Sandstone ashlar to front, rubble stone to sides and rear. Eaves band, cornice and blocking course. Ashlar margins, panelled pilaster quoins. Prominent dormers to front and rear.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance door on raised principal floor, bays flanking with windows in basement, large windows ground floor, bowed dormers with tripartite windows, decorated mullions and cornice above. Later flat-roofed extension with concrete steps and entrance insensitively masking centre of elevation.

S ELEVATION: gable end; single window basement and ground floor.

E ELEVATION: central entrance door (former window) set between floors and former window, broad shallow swept later dormer above with tripartite windows as fanlights, bays flanking with windows in basement, windows at ground floor, piended dormers above with tripartites, decorated mullions and cornice.

Later addition off-set to right of centre acting as entrance vestibule; harled, raised margins, combined pitch roof with gable and flat roof, advanced. Lean-to addition to left of centre, harled with window.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Timber 12 and multi-pane sash and case windows. Dark grey slate, skews, ashlar gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

In use as St Mary's (RC) Church Hall. Front and rear reversed in present usage-description orientated on original design. Listed despite jarring additions for interest and quality of remaining care.