Manse, Whitsome

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Earlier 19th century almost certainly incorporating earlier fabric and with later additions and alterations. Classically detailed 2-storey, 3-bay former manse with single and 2-storey additions at rear. Harl-pointed tooled cream rubble sandstone; droved and polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; narrow strip quoins. Droved long and short surrounds to openings; droved margins; projecting cills; pilastered doorpiece. Outbuildings to NW.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; decorative fanlight; pilastered and corniced doorpiece with blocking course; single window aligned at 1st floor. 3-light corniced, canted window at ground in bay to outer right; single window above. Single windows at both floors in bay to outer left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows at both floors off-set to left of centre in bay advanced to outer right; single windows at both floors in bay recessed to left. Single storey, 4-bay addition recessed to outer left with projecting porch in penultimate bay to outer left; single windows in remaining bays to left and right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration to original block; single storey wing to right with single window in bay to left; large single window in bay to right. Gabled rubble wing projecting to outer right.

2-, 4-, 12- and 16-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some uPVC glazing to side (NE). Graded grey slate piended roof; some cast-iron rainwater goods. Tall, coursed sandstone corniced wallhead stacks to main block; octagonal and circular cans; squat stack at rear.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDINGS: rectangular-plan whinstone rubble outbuildings forming L-plan to NW of house (N block heightened with rubble sandstone forming 2nd storey); rubble sandstone dressings throughout. E ELEVATION, W BLOCK: large square-headed opening off-set to left of centre; single door in bay to outer right; lean-to projection in bay to outer left. W (REAR) ELEVATION: predominantly blocked openings. S ELEVATION, N BLOCK: boarded timber door centred at ground; boarded opening above; small single window at ground in bay to outer left; lean-to greenhouse addition in bay to outer right. Grey slate roofs; raised stone skews; small skylights. INTERIORS: predominantly whinstone rubble walls (whitewashed in part); stabling with boarded timber stalls; timber ceilings; cobbled floors; timber hay racks.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble-coped, harl-pointed rubble sandstone walls enclosing site. Squared coping to splayed, tooled rubble sandstone walls flanking entrance. Square-plan coursed sandstone gatepiers; pyramidal caps; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

Originally a manse, formerly associated with the nearby church (see separate list entry for Whitsome Kirk). According to the 1845 Statistical Account, "The original walls of the manse have stood from time immemorial.....It must be observed, however, that numerous alterations and additions have imparted to the structure a good deal of the air of a modern house". Despite the loss of its original function, Whitsome Lea has retained some good detailing, including its timber sash and case glazing, pilastered doorpiece and corniced stacks. The outbuildings, splayed entrance walls and pyramidal-capped gatepiers only add to the overall significance. Privately owned since the 1950s.