4 Main Street, Whitsome

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Dated 1840 with later 19th century alterations. Pair of 2-storey, 2-bay terraced cottages raised from single storey, forming symmetrical 4-bay block; single storey additions at rear. Tooled and squared rubble sandstone (heavy pointing in part); polished sandstone dressings; random rubble to side. Timber bargeboards to gableheads; rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting painted cills.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors centred at ground; decorative lintel panel dated 1840 above No 4. Single windows at ground in bays to outer right and left respectively; single windows in gableheads breaking eaves above.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; raised stone skew to right (mutual with No 2); brick apex and ridge stacks; various circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

According to the original deeds, dated 1840, No 4 Main Street was built for a Mr William Smith, grocer in Whitsome. Today the pair, in their later 2-storey form, remain virtually unchanged, with their boarded timber doors, gabled windows, sash and case windows and dated lintel.