Old Graden

A Category C Listed Building in Linton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Old Graden

Listing Name: Old Graden Mansion House Including Outbuilding, Summerhouse, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Linton

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Linton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Later 19th century with considerable additions and alterations probably early 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey, 4-bay irregular-plan house with Cotswold and Shavian details; single storey porch recessed to right; various additions at rear. Dry dashed; cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Architraved surrounds to openings; chamfered cills; sandstone mullions and transoms.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: ball-finialed, full-height square-plan tower in re-entrant angle off-set to left of centre; 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground; plate glass fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor. Gabled bay slightly advanced to outer left with 5-light window at ground; 2 3-light windows above. Single window at ground off-set to right of centre; gableheaded window breaking eaves above. 7-light bowed windows at both floors in subsequent bay to right; ball finial surmounting semi-conical roof. Part-glazed timber door in single storey porch recessed to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single bay addition to outer left. Main block with French doors centred at ground; single window aligned above; 7-light bowed windows at both floors in flanking bays; ball finials to semi-conical roofs. 3-light window in single storey addition to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single windows in both bays at ground. 2-storey wing to right with single windows at both floors off-set to left of centre; projecting single storey porch off-set to right; single window at 1st floor.

Predominantly replacement timber casement glazing; leaded glazing to 3- and 5-light rows; some 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to side. Grey slate roof; coped apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDING: rectangular-plan 2-storey outbuilding to N with single storey flanking wings. Dry-dashed (exposed whinstone rubble in part); projecting cills. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey block with irregularly spaced single windows at both floors off-set to left of centre; single window at ground in bay to outer right; exterior stair to part-glazed timber door breaking eaves above. Various openings in single storey flanking wings. N (REAR) ELEVATION: part-glazed folding/sliding timber garage doors in lean-to projection adjoining central block. 6- and 8-pane timber glazing. Grey slate roof; pyramidal-capped ridge ventilator; apex stack to E (missing cans). INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

SUMMERHOUSE: single storey with part-glazed timber doors; red tile piended roof; tapering finials. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble-coped rubble wall enclosing site to SE; coped red brick walls to W and SW (stepped down with slope). Square-plan coursed and tooled sandstone gatepiers flanking main entrance; pyramidal caps; decorative iron gates. Square-plan piers flanking rear entrance; timber gates.

Statement of Interest

An impressive, irregularly-planned house, marked on the 1899 Ordnance Survey map in its original L-plan form. The bowed windows, semi-conical roofs, various additions at rear and single storey summerhouse appear to date from the early 20th century - the overall character being particularly Shavian, with strong affinity with the work of James Pearson Alison (c.1862-1932). Although Alison?s involvement was investigated and drawings by him found for both a verandah and new garage, the authorship of the 20th century changes to the house itself is still to be determined.