Douglas Lodge, 28 Silverwells Crescent, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Douglas Lodge, 28 Silverwells Crescent, Bothwell

Listing Name: Bothwell, 28 Silverwells Crescent, Douglas Lodge, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 4-bay asymmetrical house with Italianate details; comprises original gabled L-plan block to left with glazed entrance porch to internal angle, and rectangular-plan block, (later), set back to right, with decorative bargeboarding, overhanging eaves and exposed rafters. Tooled pink sandstone ashlar (stugged and snecked to rear) with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cill course to gabled bay; bracketed cill course to advanced 1st floor window in gabled bay; raised cills to windows to addition; columnar mullions (plain to addition) to windows; eaves course to gabled block; strip quions to angles of original block. Triple pitched garage block with modern timber doors set back to NW of main house.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay, grouped 1-1-2. Advanced square bay with bipartite window at ground in bay to left of centre; further advanced round-headed tripartite window at 1st floor above. Timber and stained glass porch in angle of L; boarded door to short S side; round-arched window set back at 1st floor above. 2-bay block to right: bipartite window at each floor to left. Window at each floor to outer right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay, grouped 2-1. Advanced short side of L, gabled bay to left: window at ground in each bay; bipartite, round-arched window at 1st floor above. 3-panel long side of porch set back to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular elevation with modern stair and fibreglass awning leading to rear entrance at 1st floor to centre in angle between original block and addition; irregular fenestration at ground below. Single bay, single storey flat-roofed addition at ground with bipartite window spanning bay to right; bipartite window in right return; 2 unevenly disposed wallhead stacks to main block above. Single bay, single storey, piend roofed addition at ground to left; window to left return; window at 1st floor above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, set to right, with redundant brick structure at ground of otherwise blank wall.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with some replacement casement windows to rear. Grey slate roof; piended slate roof to addition; modern piended roof and flat roof to rear additions; slate to porch; ashlar coped stacks to S, N and E; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: architraved timber panelled doors, skirting boards and plaster cornices.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low, stugged sandstone walls with curved ashlar cope. Stop chamfered square-plan piers with outswept octagonal cornice and ball finial.

Statement of Interest

Well-detailed original L-plan house with Italianate round-arched windows and deep overhanging eaves.