Haxton House, 18-20 Silverwells Crescent, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Haxton House, 18-20 Silverwells Crescent, Bothwell

Listing Name: Bothwell, 18-20 (Even Nos), Silverwells Crescent, Haxton House, Including Boundary Walls

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations and additions including modern conservatory to rear (N). 3-storey with attic, 4-bay near symmetrical gabled gothic-detailed house with later bay set back to left. Stugged red sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; cornice and blank frieze to square bays at ground. Chamfered reveals to openings; aproned cills; stone transoms and mullions; hood moulds to openings; stop-chamfered long and short quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps with trefoil, gabletted terminals and ridged, coped flanking walls to recessed, point-arched doorway with columnar and cavetto mouldings and small trefoil motifs to spandrels; 2-leaf timber panelled door with point-arched fanlight; bipartite window at 1st floor above; point-arched single window to gable at 2nd floor; narrow dormer window set to left above. Projecting 5-light square bay at ground, bipartite window at 1st floor, single window to gable above in bays flanking; quatrefoil motif to gableheads. Deep-set, pointed-arched doorway with trefoil motifs to spandrels at ground in recessed bay to outer left; replacement 2-leaf timber panelled door with pointed-arched fanlight; single window at 1st floor; single window to gable at 2nd floor above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay, grouped 2-2 with M-gabled block to left and lower, single 2-bay gable to right. M-gabled block to left: conservatory at ground in bay to left; single window at each floor above. 3-light projecting square bay at ground in bay to right; single window at each floor above. 2-storey gabled block to right: single window in each bay at each floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay, grouped 2-1-2. Gabled side of original block to centre: window at each floor. Later, projecting 2-bay block to right: replacement uPVC door in bay set to left at ground. Window with small window flanking at 1st floor in bay set to centre; window at 2nd floor above. 2-storey gabled block to outer left: window at each floor in each bay.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay. Harled square-plan lean-to porch raised by steps at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right of centre.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with some replacement uPVC window to sides and rear. Grey slate roof; short ashlar coped stacks to gabled E and W ends of original block; ridged ashlar skews; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: short, square-plan painted sandstone piers with truncated pyramidal caps. Low stugged pink sandstone walls with ridged ashlar cope and regular tall stepped, coped sections.

Statement of Interest

Unlike the other dwellings on Silverwells Crescent, Haxton House rises to three rather than two storeys, taking full advantage of its position on the slight incline. Crisp original details.