Public Library, 1 Main Street, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Public Library, 1 Main Street, Uddingston

Listing Name: Uddingston, 1 Main Street, Uddingston Library Including Boundary Walls Railings and Gates

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 5-bay symmetrical rectangular plan public library. Polished red sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground (stugged and snecked squared rubble to N side and rear) with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; eaves course and cornice; decorative wrought-iron railing to roof ridge. Keystoned margins to 1st floor windows; segmental pediments to dormers.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced moulded and keystoned round-arched doorpiece with panelled spandrels and flanking dies above; window at 1st floor; dormer window above. Window in each bay flanking; 2 dormer windows, set between 2 outer bays to attic above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, 3-bay with stair window in bay to centre and various single and bipartite windows in bays flanking. Wide wallhead stack set wide to right. Dormer window to left. Various lean-to and piend-roofed additions abutting main block to outer left behind high coped screen wall.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: near symmetrical 3-bay with single window in each bay at each floor. Dormer window set to left of centre. Tall wallhead stack set to right of centre.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall with tall coped screen wall to left; multi-flue gablehead stack.

Replacement 2-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed stair window to rear. Grey slate pitched and piended roof; slate to lean -to and piend-roofed additions to rear; ashlar coped stacks (stack to rear redundant); ashlar coped skews to N gable; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: much refurbishment and later partitioning downstairs; architraves to original doorways (some timber panelled doors remain) and to book alcoves and window bays; shutters and skirting boards still extant; decorative cast-iron balusters with painted timber handrail; decorative cornices, door and window architraves and panels to window bays upstairs; simple inscised marble fireplace to main room upstairs.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low squared rubble sandstone walls with curved ashlar cope; decorative wrought-iron railings (missing to N wall) and single gate.

Statement of Interest

According to Stenlake, and as shown on the 1899 OS map, the Library building was originally a Bank of Scotland building and was subsequently a dentist's surgery. There were proposals to turn it into a hostel, which proved unpopular, and it was consequently utilised as the Public Library for Uddingston.