Old School House, Borthwick

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic; 3 bay; irregular plan Tudor Gothic cottage. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; long and short quoins; chamfered reveals; overhanging eaves.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled entrance porch advanced to centre; shouldered doorway with blind tablet above with central lamp; boarded timber door with decorative wrought iron hinges; small window to left return. Bipartite window in bay to outer left; tripartite window with hoodmould in bay to outer right. Single window with hoodmould set in gablehead above.

SW ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

NE ELEVATION: bipartite window offset to left at ground; single window set in gablehead above; later addition to centre with timber door to left and 2 small 2 pane rooflights and ventilation chimney set in roof; lean to addition to outer left with window breaking eaves in small gable with kingpost detail to gablehead.

Predominantly 8 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridges; cast iron rainwater goods; harled coped ridge stack and harled coped shouldered gablehead stack, both with circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: tooled rubble wall with angular coping, surmounted by iron railings; central iron gate.

Statement of Interest

There appears to have been a school in Borthwick since the early 19th century, but reference to a school house is not made until the mid 19th century; a building in the present location of the school house appears on both 1st and 2nd edition OS Maps. No architect is mentioned in the Heritors Minutes, however Adam Lumsden, joiner, was paid ?353 1 7.5, in 1865, for work on the schoolmaster's house.