Shandwick, Bentinck Crescent, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Possibly John Rutherford Johnstone, circa 1910. 2-storey villa with details in style of Charles Voysey; symmetrical 3-bay frontispiece comprising single storey wings flanking 2-storey gabled entrance. Painted harl; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Overhanging timber eaves; red tile piended roof; boldly buttressed angles; columnar entrance. Single storey garage to N.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; segmental-arched surround; paired columns supporting corniced porch advanced to front. 4-light glazing row set in segmental-arched panel at 1st floor; bullseye window centred in apex above. 3-light bowed windows at ground in bays to outer left and right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-light canted window at ground off-set to right of centre; 3-light canted bay at ground in bay to outer left (central door); timber-mullioned tripartite window at 1st floor off-set to left of centre.

Predominantly 4-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case glazing at ground; 10- and 12-pane timber casement glazing at 1st floor. Steeply pitched, bell-cast red tile piended roof; sandstone coping to harled ridge stack to SE; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL, PIERS AND GATES: stepped, whitewashed harled wall enclosing site to front. Circular-plan piers flanking pedestrian and vehicular entrances to N and S; rounded ashlar caps; timber pedestrian entry gates.

Statement of Interest

A good possible example of the work of John Rutherford Johnstone (1880-1961), a Troon-based architect. Like many of his Ayrshire contemporaries, Johnstone specialised in large, Arts and Crafts-inspired, harled villas. An impressive 'Voyseyesque' design, Shandwick has retained the majority of its original features - note the timber windows, columnar entrance, stepped boundary wall and circular piers. For similar comparisons see separate list entries for No 70, Nos 121 & 121A and Nos 130 & 130A Bentinck Drive.