15 Crosbie Road, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Early 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey, 4-bay Free Style gabled house grouped 1-2-1 with 2-storey, gabled bay recessed to left; engaged polygonal porch in re-entrant angle; screen wall linking single storey rectangular-plan garage block to outer left. Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone at ground; polished sandstone dressings; whitewashed harl at 1st floor. Slightly oversailing 1st floor; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; sandstone skews. Rake jointed quoins at ground; rake-jointed long and short surrounds to openings at both floors. Sandstone mullions; sandstone transoms at ground; chamfered cills at ground; projecting cills at 1st floor. Whitewashed harl to garage block.

SW (CROSBIE ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-light windows at both floors beneath skewed gable off-set to left of centre; 5-light canted windows at both floors beneath skewed gable off-set to right (ball shaped finials surmounting scalloped parapet). Single storey projection recessed to outer right; small single window recessed at 1st floor. Small, bipartite window at ground in bay recessed to outer left; blind at 1st floor. Polygonal porch in re-entrant angle to left with steps to boarded timber door in architraved, flattened Tudor-arch facing W; roll-moulded surround enclosing rectangular panel to right (elaborate carving with foliate, scrolled and animal detailing to outer edges); regularly spaced carved animals forming decorative frieze above; small single window in bay to right. Garage door at ground in gabled wing set behind; bipartite and single windows at 1st floor. Keystoned, round-arched opening set in screen wall to left; garage door centred in skewed gabled wing to outer left.

Predominantly 9-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case glazing; leaded bipartite window to porch at rear. Red tile roofs; architraved skews; corniced skewputts; original rainwater goods. Sandstone cornices to harled wallhead stacks; terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

SUNKEN GARDEN WALLS: rubble sandstone walls enclosing rectangular-plan sunken garden to front; sandstone steps from upper level.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: polished coping to stepped, tooled rubble sandstone wall enclosing site to front; timber railings set between. Whitewashed harl, circular-plan piers flanking entrance; red sandstone conical caps; cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

An interesting house which retains some good detailing. Of particular note is the polygonal entrance porch with its elaborate carving, overhanging bracketed eaves and carved frieze. Elsewhere, the timber glazing, scalloped and ball-finialed parapet, corniced stacks, decorative cast-iron rainwater goods and sunken garden all contribute to a whole enclosed by its original wall and unusual gatepiers.