Burnside, Walls Village

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey 8-bay (grouped 2-3-3) row of cottages. Harled walls. Projecting cills to windows.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2-bay cottage to outer left; with bipartite window and door in left and right bays respectively; 3-bay cottage at centre with modern lean-to glazed porch at centre bay and bipartite windows in flanking bays; 3-bay shop to outer right comprising door with fanlight in centre bay and 4-pane windows in flanking bays.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2-bay shop to outer left with 12-pane window and lean-to out-shoot to left and right of centre respectively; 3-bay cottage at centre with 12-pane window in centre bay, small window to left, and blank bay to right; single bipartite window centring cottage to outer right.4 and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing, 4-pane with central timber mullion to bipartite windows, 4-pane fixed-lights to E elevation of shop. Shallow-pitched tarred felt roof. Harled gablehead and ridge stacks (S ridge stack heightened), all with copes and circular cans.

BYRE: gabled harl-pointed rubble byre adjoining S gable of cottages; 3-bay E elevation with modern window at centre and doors in flanking bays; blank rear elevation.

GARDEN AND SEA WALLS AND OUTBUILDING: garden ground to N and E of cottages enclosed to N and S by harl-pointed rubble walls and bounded to E by sea wall; lean-to rubble outbuilding in NW corner.

Statement of Interest

The very low-pitched roof of these cottages is an increasingly rare feature of Shetland's vernacular buildings. They form a picturesque group that forms an important focus in Walls due to their distinctive character and elevated situation presiding over the burn and harbour.

Previously listed as Walls, Burnside, Including Byre, Telephone Kiosk, Garden and Sea Walls and outbuilding.

Telephone Kiosk removed from statutory list, (2014).