44 Alfred Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2 storey with attic, 4-bay rectangular plan house near-symmetrical with gable end to street, abutting number 42 to N. Harled. Eaves course. Cement block cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Window at ground in bay to outer right.

W (STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled wall. Window at each floor in bay to left. Window at ground in bay to right; attic window above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed small-pane attic window. Caithness slate roof; stone ridge; replacement concrete skews; harled coped gablehead stacks to E (more recent) and W (thackstane remains); moulded clay cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.