Stromness Museum, 50-52 Alfred Street, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

1858, with later alterations and additions. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical former Town Hall, with classical details; advanced pedimented porch to centre, single storey 2-bay pitch-roofed wing to right (No 54) and flat-roofed rectangular-plan 2-bay porch spanning junction between main block and wing. Base course; band course and cornice between ground and 1st floors; eaves course. Plain margins to openings; plain pilasters between bays at each floor; long and short quoins, chamfered angle at ground to right.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved part-glazed 2-leaf boarded door with rectangular fanlight, inscribed 'MUSEUM' and 2 narrow flanking lights to central pedimented porch; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Advanced porch to right: boarded door to right; window to left. Wing to outer right: window, set to right.

W (SIDE, ALFRED STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay gabled wall. Moulded architraved doorway at ground in bay to left of centre; deep-set timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Blocked window at ground in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to right; blocked window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer right; multi-flue gablehead stack above.

E (SEAFRONT) ELEVATION: gabled wall to main block: lean-to porch with boarded door recessed to centre. Advanced gabled single bay block, with bipartite window, to outer left (No 54); pitched 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan cottage with single bay, gabled end wall further advanced from right hand bay; regularly fenestrated S elevation, with timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window set to right, at each floor in gabled end wall.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated.

3- 4- 7- 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case window; fixed narrow lights flanking door. Purple Welsh slate roof; stone ridge; replacement concrete skews; coped concrete ashlar stacks; moulded cans; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements.

INTERIOR: black and white Encaustic tiled porch; part-glazed timber panelled 2-leaf vestibule doors; architraved timber panelled doors; timber skirting boards; plain cornices.

Statement of Interest

The Orkney Natural History Society was founded on December 28th 1837 under the presidency of the Rev. Charles Clouston with the object of promoting the natural sciences by the opening of a museum. The Society's first home was 'Mrs Flett's large room' which was soon not large enough, and the collection was moved in 1854 to the Commercial Hotel. Construction of the present building was completed by 1858, the upper floor being used as a museum, leaving the ground floor as the Town Hall. In 1929 the Society purchased the ground floor and extended the museum, the new area being opened in 1931. In 1937 the museum was bequested a ?10 annual grant by the Council, boosted in 1938 by the Carnegie Trust with funds to facilitate classification, re-arrangement and re-labelling of the collections. It contains displays on the German fleet in Scapa Flow, the Hudson's Bay Company and other aspects of local history. The Pilot's House to the rear (No 56) has been acquired within the last few years and has been refurbished.