34 Dundas Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical plain classical rectangular-plan house, partly adjoined at rear (W) to gable end of 32 Dundas Street, built on ground rising to W. Harled with cement margins to openings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set modern part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled wall. Window offset to right with small window flanking at ground; attic window in each bay above; gablehead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single bay set back from street with single 1st floor window, offset to left; part-glazed timber panelled door in adjacent wall to left (side wall to No 32).

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, coped gablehead stacks to N and S; evenly disposed rooflights; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: central replaced timber stairwell in original layout, with 4, evenly sized rooms at 1st floor over converted ground floor.

QUAY AND SLIPWAY: large, open-jointed Caithness flagstones to quay extending E with rubble slipway flanking to N.