8 Franklin Road, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical house (divided internally) with single storey, lean-to shed to right (S) and stone flight to full-height modern porch to centre at rear (E). Harl-pointed rubble. Eaves course. Cement margins to openings; 1st floor windows set close under eaves.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to centre; small window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: full-height lean-to porch in bay to centre. Part-glazed modern door at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to left.

SIDE (N AND S) ELEVATIONS: blank, gabled walls with gablehead stacks.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate; stone ridge; asbestos covering to rear porch; red slate to S addition; replaced cement skews; corniced rubble gablehead stacks to N and S; thackstanes; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall enclosing garden to E.

Statement of Interest

The original entrance, to the west, is now 8 Franklin Road, with 4 Manse Lane being the property accessed via the 1st floor porch to the rear (E).