The Manse, 5 Manse Lane, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Late 19th century, with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical manse with flanking full-height 3-light canted bays and piended porch at rear. Cement-rendered with sandstone ashlar canted bays. Base course; cill course at each floor to canted bays. Ovolo moulded chamfered reveals to canted windows. Long and short quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep-set modern timber door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; tall stair window to centre; rectangular-plan porch to right of centre with boarded door to left return.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall with gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall. Window at each floor to right; gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple Welsh slate; stone ridge; slate to addition; 3 evenly disposed rooflights to E pitch; concrete skews; corniced cement-rendered and lined gablehead stacks to N and S; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEWAY: harl-pointed wall enclosing rectangular-plan garden to E with flat, concrete cope; tall, square-plan, corniced piers flanking boarded, pedimented gateway to S; low rubble wall with ridged concrete cope along E front of house within garden; evidence of railings, now missing.

OUTBUILDING: harl-pointed rubble single storey 3-bay building, converted as garage, to N of main house; sliding door to S, gabled end; boarded door with small flanking windows to E elevation; graded Caithness slate; stone ridge; uPVC rainwater goods; exposed rafters inside.

Currently used as the Manse for Stomness Parish Church in Victoria Street.