Cottage, 10 South End, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Circa 1800 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan pair of back-to-back cottages with single storey pitch-roofed and lean-to additions to E. Cement-rendered and lined to N (No 10); harled to S (No 12) Painted cement margins to openings. Gabletted dormers to S.

N (No 10) ELEVATION: 3-bay with 3-bay addition to left (E). Architraved timber panelled door with blocked and flanking narrow lights at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. 3-bay addition to left: boarded door with fanlight in bay to centre. Pointed-arched windows flanking.

S (No 12) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door with blocked fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor with dormer window, breaking eaves, above. Single bay addition, with central window, to right; timber-framed, flat-roofed glazed conservatory to outer right.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, M-gabled elevation. Window in each bay at ground. Small attic window, set wide, in each gable; gablehead stacks above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple Welsh slate to No 12; stone tiles to N addition; grey slate to remainder; stone ridges; ashlar skews; corniced harled gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

SLIPWAY AND QUAY: Caithness slabs over square-plan rubble quay to E; rubble slipway flanking N side.

Statement of Interest

This double gabled building originally served as Login's Inn, and is associated with Login's Well across the street, from where water was supplied to the ships of the Hudson's Bay Company, the Franklin Exhibition, the Cook Expedition and many others. The well, and subsequently the Inn, were named after John Spencer Login (1809-1863), a Stromnessian doctor who served in India and who became the tutor of the Maharajah. Queen Victoria subsequently knighted him. The Gothic-style addition to the NE once served as a recruitment office for potential Hudson Bay employees, (latter information courtesy of the owner). From 1901-2 No 10 functioned as a shop under the proprietress, Mrs Campbell.