Harbour Office, 16 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Early 20th century, circa 1909. Single storey 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical Harbour Office with slightly advanced central gabled entrance, forming N side of small square (Eventide Club forming S side, listed separately). Painted cement-rendered and lined. Moulded architraves to openings; stop-chamfered stone mullions. Stop-chamfered angles.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern timber door with rectangular fanlight in bay to centre; finialled to gable above. Bipartite window in each bay flanking.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single bay elevation with window to centre.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay with deep-set part-glazed timber panelled door to right; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled elevation with window set to left; gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; pierced decorative red clay ridge; red clay finial to gabled porch; cement skews; coped cement-rendered and lined gablehead stacks to E and W; square iron ridge-vent; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: architraved timber panelled doors; timber reception counter to E office.

Statement of Interest

B-group with Alexander Graham Fountain and the Eventide club. The Harbour Office stands opposite the Eventide Club (20 Victoria Street), forming a stylistic pair, although the buildings are not identical. Records in the Dean of Guild mention this building only under an entry for the year 1909; it would seem that number 20 was built subsequently to form a pair. The Alexander Graham Fountain lies between them.