Eventide Club, 18 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey 5-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical social club building with slightly advanced gabled bay to centre. Painted cement-rendered and lined. Moulded architraves to openings. Corbelled mouldings to beneath skews at angles.

N( PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window in bay to centre; clock to gable; truncated finial to gablehead above. Stone step to boarded door in each bay flanking. Window in each bay to outer left and right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall with window set to left; gableheads stack above.

Timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights. Graded grey slate roof; decorative pierced red clay ridge; cement skews; coped cement-rendered and lined gablehead stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen fully, 1997.

Statement of Interest

B-group with Alexander Graham Fountain and the Harbour Office. Forms a stylistic pair with, although not identical to, the Harbour Office, opposite, (listed separately). Formerly (between 1900 and 1972) both a customs office and the Harbourmaster's office. The Alexander Graham Fountain stands in the square created between the two.