5-9 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Dated 1889 with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay (5-bay at ground) rectangular-plan asymmetrical Scots Jacobean-style former Masonic Lodge with slightly advanced 2-bay crowstepped gabled block to left, built on ground rising to W (rear). Stugged and snecked red sandstone ashlar with polished and tooled cream ashlar dressings. Base course; string course, continuous as hood moulds over ground and 1st floor openings. Ovolo-moulded reveals to openings; stone mullions to bipartites; long and short margins; long and short quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-1. 2-bay group to left: 2-leaf shop door, with storm doors, at ground to left of centre; large rectangular fanlights; picture windows flanking; modern timber door with fanlight to right; blank panels below hood moulds over doors. Bipartite window in each bay at 1st floor. Bordered inscription to gablehead, 'Lodge Mercantile Marine No 453 Constd. Feb 6 1866', with recessed date panel above in finilalled gablehead. Single bay block to right: bipartite at each floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated 3-bay elevation with tall window in each bay at 1st floor.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with stone flight to door at 1st floor to outer right. Small square-headed louvered opening below tall gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows; picture window at ground to left. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; Cavetto-moulded skewputts; corniced ashlar gablehead stacks to N and S; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: re-fitted as shop at ground; timber boarded walls with timber cornice and fitted shelving to main shop space; timber-framed glazed display cabinet/shop counter against S wall; free-standing timber shop figments in space to N.

RAILINGS: fleur-de-lys-headed railings set in ashlar coping to NW angle.

Statement of Interest

Lodge Mercantile Marine No 453 was begun in 1865 and for many years meetings were held in a private dwelling. In 1880, the brethren acquired the land on which the present building now stands. The Statistical Account of 1950 notes how, although membership varied at that time, the Lodge had been maintained by a weekly meeting in winter and as required in summer. Now in use as a hardware shop, D Wishart and Son.