30 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, rectangular-plan, near-symmetrical house (forming one part of the Pier Arts Centre), in terrace with piended and gabletted finialled dormers and pend to quay behind to outer left. Painted cement-rendered and lined. Pedimented margins to openings; strip quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled door at ground in bay to right of centre; widow at 1st floor; dormer window above. Window at each floor, including dormer, in each bay flanking. Pend entrance to outer left; small window at 1st floor above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: small window at each floor in bay to centre; small rooflight above. Window at each floor, including dormer, in bay to left. Modern glazed door at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor; dormer window above. Pend entrance to outer right.

2-bay timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; slate to dormers; red clay ridge; scalloped red clay ridge to dormers; red clay finials; corniced cement-rendered stacks to N and S; mutual stone skews; common crowstepped skews to SE; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative brackets to W gutter.

INTERIOR: re-fitted at ground as Arts Centre administration base; architraved timber panelled door; timber skirting boards; central staircase with decorative cast-iron banisters and timber handrail; timber panelled former drawing room at 1st floor, now a library.

Statement of Interest

An integral part of the Pier Arts Centre, this house was once the home of Edward Clouston a 19th century Stromness merchant who was Orkney's recruiting agent for the Hudson's Bay Company, 1836-67. In the buildings on the pier, young Orkadians came to sign on for service in the 'Nor-wast'.