69 Balwearie Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kirkcaldy

Description

Swanston & Syme, early 20th century. Large 2-storey, 6-bay, pair of piend-roofed, asymmetrical semi-detached villas on corner site. Bull-faced, squared and snecked rubble, and roughly coursed rubble with contrasting red sandstone ashlar dressings and quoins. Deeply overhanging eaves. Stone mullions.

NO 69: NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced full-height canted window rising to finialled turret roof in bay to left with small Art Nouveau style coloured glass window immediately to left at ground, bipartite window to each floor in bay to right; lower, piended, open porch with fluted square-plan timber columns and balustrade to left, moulded doorway with boarded timber door with small-pane horizontal top light.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration including bipartite window to centre at 1st floor and wallhead stack to right, remaining detail not seen.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: ground floor detail not seen. Lower, advanced, piended bay to right with wallhead stack behind, angle window immediately to left and bipartite window to left bay.

NO 71: NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to centre with turret-roofed, canted entrance tower in re-entrant angle, steps up to corniced, moulded doorcase to N angle with 2-light part-glazed boarded timber door and multi-pane fanlight; blind panel with flanking scrolls over cornice and window at 1st floor, window to each floor on angle to left and Art Nouveau style coloured glass window to ground on angle to right; lower recessed bay to outer right with bipartite window at ground; bay to left with canted tripartite window and cavetto-corniced blocking course at ground and small window immediately to right, bipartite window at 1st floor.

SW (BALWEARIE GARDENS) ELEVATION: advanced bay to left with full-height canted tripartite window rising to turret roof at left, and window to right at ground with wallhead stack above, further window to each floor at right; lower slightly recessed bay to right with bipartite window at ground and Diocletian window above.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: ground floor vision obscured. Low, blind, advanced, piended bay to left with wallhead stack behind, large bipartite, Art Nouveau style coloured glass stair window to right, further wallhead stack beyond and bipartite window to outer right.

Multi-pane upper sashes over 2-pane lower sashes in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Tall, cavetto-coped, battered, rubble stacks with contrasting sandstone quoins and full complement of red clay cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low ashlar-coped rubble and harled boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Design similarities with Nos 1 and 3 Balwearie Road (listed separately) by Swanston & Syme of Redburn Wynd. Survival of timber glazing and original pattern, stacks and roofscape lift this marginal subject into the frame for listing.