Governor's House, Oakbank Approved School, Mid Stocket Road, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Jenkins and Marr, 1915. 2-storey asymmetrical cottage-style house with mock timber-framing and connecting corridor to N wing of main school building. Coursed Aberdeen bond granite with contrasting light grey dressings. Base course; projecting cills; pitched roofs; overhanging eaves.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central projecting gabled section with full-height canted window, enlarged and corbelled with painted harl finish at 1st floor, painted diamond pattern timber effect at gablehead. Single storey bay to right with small window and painted timbering above. Bay to left with porch formed by pitch of roof, painted timber effect panel, porch formed by pitch of roof, painted timber effect panel, timber trellis to left of porch, single window at 1st floor set back under flat roof. Corridor connecting with main building to left.

N ELEVATION: single storey section to left under swept roof with small window and dormer above. Gabled section to right; timber-mullioned bipartite at ground to left, small window to right, 5-light stone-mullioned window at 1st floor under jettied and harled gablehead.

W ELEVATION: single storey wing to rear; canted bay to right, 2 windows to left (that to right formerly door), 4-panel door to left, rectangular fanlight.

S ELEVATION: 2-storeys, 4-light stone-mullioned window at 1st floor under jettied and harled gablehead.

Timber-farmed casement windows, plate glass glazing. Grey slate pitched roofs. 2 ridge stacks (1 shouldered) at intersection of roofs to centre, 1 ridge stack to W wing. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends, bargeboards with nailhead decoration.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998

Statement of Interest

Sited by the drive leading to Oakbank School, the Governor's house takes the form of a lodge and is a good late example of and Arts and Crafts house with some Tudor decorative detailing. It is the work of the long established Aberdeen practice of Jenkins and Marr, and the submitted drawings dated 25th February 1915 are entitled "Proposed Governor's House for the Directors of the Aberdeen Reformatory and Industrial Schools and Houses of Refuge".