Cottages, Deanbank House

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Later to late 19th century. 8-bay row of single storey, gabled farm cottages. Stugged squared rubble with dressed ashlar margins. Stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. M-gable to centre bays, each with bipartite window, arrowslit and decorative timber fretwork to bargeboarding in gablehead; flanking bays with boarded timber door and letterbox fanlight breaking eaves into gabled dormerhead (that to right converted to window) and windows beyond also with gabled dormerheads; bipartite windows in jerkin-headed outer bays.

NE ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable (with fretwork as above) to centre bay with steps up to boarded timber door and letterbox fanlight, bipartite window breaking eaves into catslide roof in flanking bays; modern window in slightly recessed, lower, jerkin-headed bay to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: mirrors NE elevation.

NW ELEVATION: formerly symmetrical elevation with minor alterations; elements include advanced, jerkin-headed bay to centre with small gabled dormerheads in flanking bays.

Mainly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans; plain bargeboarding with deeply overhanging eaves, and decorative cast-iron finials.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Grouped with Deanbank House.