Woodfaulds Cottage, Braehead Road, Glamis

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Entry Name: Woodfaulds Cottage, Braehead Road, Glamis

Listing Name: Glamis Village, Braehead Road, Woodfaulds Cottage with Ancillary Structures and Boundary Walls

Location: Glamis

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Later 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled estate house (see Notes). Rubble (coursed to front) with stugged ashlar quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ground floor with panelled timber door and 2-pane fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays; regular fenestration to 1st floor with windowheads breaking eaves into gabled dormerheads, that to centre steeply pitched.

E ELEVATION: window off-centre left at ground and small window to centre above; piended bay with timber door to right and window to left projecting to left of centre, and harled lean-to bay with window projecting to right.

N ELEVATION: single storey piended outbuilding with tiny opening to left and door on return to right projecting at ground, window to left at 1st floor and lower lean-to bay to outer left with door and adjacent window.

S ELEVATION: window to each floor in bay to outer right, and blinded opening to centre.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates with Angus stone slate to outbuildings. Coped ashlar stacks with full complement of cans. Plain bargeboarding and brackets to deeply overhanging eaves.

INTERIOR: plain cornice to dining room (former office); staircase with decorative cast-iron rails with timber handrail.

ANCILLARIES: rubble outbuilding, probably former stable and gig-house, with 2-leaf boarded timber doors and hayloft opening to E.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Woodfaulds appears on the 1st OS as 'Woodfold Cottage', and evidence of early fabric occurs in a number of instances, particularly to the SE angle where quoins change to dressed ashlar at 1st floor indicating alteration from a single to 2-storey building. Formerly the estate Forester's House with office in what is now the dining room. There is a tombstone in the Parish Church Graveyard to Johnstone of Woodfaulds, and dated 1890.