Steading And Bothy, Nether Arniefoul

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with single storey wing and compact courtyard steading with bothy. House harled with stone margins; steading rubble with some large squared rubble quoins.

HOUSE:

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ground floor with door to centre and windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration with eaves lintels to 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: window to outer right at ground and gablehead stack.

NW ELEVATION: projecting single storey wing; return to right with door and 2-part fanlight to left and 2 windows to right.

NE ELEVATION: blank elevation.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar stack to E, that to W rebuilt in brick.

STEADING: Angus stone slate, grey slate and corrugated-iron; covered courtyard.

NE ELEVATION: range with Angus stone slated roof, boarded timber door below small opening in bay to right, and small adjacent opening beyond to right in blocked cart arch(?); door to outer right in slightly higher piended bay with corrugated-iron roof.

SE ELEVATION: long range with door to left of centre and corrugated-iron roof, entrance to inner courts in penultimate bay to right and door to left in piended bay to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay range with corrugated-iron roof. Blocked door to right of centre with boarded timber door to outer right flanking rendered buttress; bays to left of centre above. Slightly higher, slated bay to outer left with sliding door.

NW ELEVATION: higher piended bay to outer left with door to ground and small opening above; range to right with sliding door off-centre left.

COTTAGE: single storey, L-plan rubble bothy with Angus stone slated roof and coped rubble stacks. NW elevation with timber door and flanking windows to left, 3 full-height square-headed openings to right and further door under slightly set-back catslide roof to outer right.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Property of the Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn. Small scale steading largely of one period of build.