14 Coldstream Road, Swinton

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Dated 1843 with later additions and alterations. Former Free Protesting Church of Scotland with manse at 1st floor; converted for private residential use, later 19th century. 2-storey, L-plan house with single storey wing to SE (lean-to porch to E); gabled wing beyond adjoining separate residence. Cream sandstone rubble; droved cream sandstone dressings. Droved rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey block to right with projecting, gabled bay to outer right (blind elevation). Single storey wing projecting from re-entrant angle to left; glazed porch to front; gabled bay to outer left with single window at centre. Separate residence beyond.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blocked doorway off-set to left of centre; single window at ground in bay to outer left.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows at both floors in bay off set to left of centre. Single storey wing recessed to right with small-paned, 2-leaf doors at centre; gabled wing to right with single window off-set to left; separate residence projecting to outer right.

SE (SIDE/FORMER ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey block with part-glazed timber panelled door at ground off-set to left of centre; 3-pane fanlight; sandstone panel above inscribed "Free Protesting Church of Scotland, 1843, Christ hath on his vesture and on his thigh a name written King of Kings & Lord of Lords, Rev 19 16"; single window aligned at 1st floor. Projecting single storey wing in bay to right; single window at 1st floor in bay recessed to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern windows to single storey wing. Grey slate roofs; raised stone skews. Corniced brick apex stacks; various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

No longer in ecclesiastical use. Listed for historic interest as one of the earliest examples of a Free Church. According to Rev Ewing, "The congregation was organised immediately after the Disruption. A church and manse were built in 1843." This may explain the rare incorporation of the word 'protesting' - a title later dropped with the erection of the nearby, much larger Free church in 1859 (itself now in use as a village hall - see separate list entry, Main Street). Membership is recorded as 260 in 1843, with Thomas Wright as minister. The adjoining residence, 'The Old Smiddy', is not listed.