Little Swinton

A Category B Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Possibly late 18th century with later 19th century and later additions and alterations. 2 storey with attic, 3-bay classically-detailed house with later single storey porch projecting at centre; 2-storey wing at rear forming T-plan with later 2-storey wing to right forming near L plan; later single storey addition adjoined to E. Predominantly harl-pointed sandstone rubble (squared and snecked stugged sandstone to later porch); sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course in part; corniced parapet to porch; corniced eaves; crowstepped gables throughout. Droved quoins; lightly droved raised margins to front; projecting cills; tooled long and short surrounds to side and rear openings. Range of single storey ancillary structures enclosing rear courtyard with E range flanking entrance pend.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting porch centred at ground with 2-leaf timber panelled door set in slightly advanced central bay; plain surround; consoled cornice. Single windows at ground in bays recessed to left and right; single windows in all bays at 1st floor; ashlar and slate-hung pedimented wallhead dormers aligned above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with corniced, canted window at ground in bay to outer right; 2-leaf, part-glazed door in bay to left; single windows in both bays at 1st floor; single window off-set to left above. Adjoining 4-bay wing with single windows at both floors in bay to outer right; small single window at ground in subsequent bay to left; single windows at both floors in remaining 2 bays to left. Single storey ancillary structure adjoined to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: original block with single window at 1st floor in bay to outer left; projecting 2-storey wing adjoined to right with single windows at both floors in bay off-set to right of centre; further 2-storey wing projecting to outer right with single storey outbuilding adjoined at ground. Flat-roofed addition adjoined to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with single windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; bipartite window centred at 1st floor; single window aligned above. 2-storey wing recessed to right with single window at 1st floor; flat-roofed addition obscuring bays at ground. Further 2-storey wing recessed to outer right with single window at ground in bay to left; single windows at both floors in bay to right; boarded timber door to outer right accessing adjoining single storey ancillary structure.

Plate glass, 4- and 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (some lying-pane); modern windows to flat-roofed addition. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; moulded skewputts. Corniced sandstone apex stacks to original T-plan block; coped ridge and apex stacks to later 2-storey wing; various circular cans. Good rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: harl-pointed sandstone rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Range of single storey ancillary structures enclosing irregular plan, 3-sided rear courtyard. ENTRANCE RANGE, NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: large square-headed pend at centre; bipartite window in bay to right; boarded timber garage door in bay to outer left. Single storey with attic, 3-bay cottage adjoined to outer right (No 1 Little Swinton Farm Cottages). SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: large square-headed pend at centre; boarded timber door in bay to left; small window in subsequent bay to left; single window in bay to outer left. Lean to garage addition obscuring bays to right. N RANGE, SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber garage doors in bay to outer left; modern garage openings in bays to right. W RANGE, NE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: single window in bay to right; boarded timber door in bay to left. Timber glazing throughout; small skylights. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced brick ridge stack to entrance block. INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS: squared coping to rubble walls (stepped in part) enclosing near rectangular-plan garden to front.

Statement of Interest

An imposing farmhouse with much of its original detailing intact. The majority of farm buildings once associated with Little Swinton (set to the E, across the road from the house) have since been incorporated within the boundaries of the nearby 'Kersfield'. Rutherfurd notes a Mr William Somervail as farmer here in 1866.