3 Farm Cottages, Swinton Bridge End

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 3 Farm Cottages, Swinton Bridge End

Listing Name: 1, 2 and 3 Swinton Bridge End Farm Cottages Including Ancillary Structures and Garden Walls

Location: Swinton

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Later to late 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2 single storey with attic semi-detached cottages forming symmetrical 5-bay blocks (E cottage made into 1); gabled bays advanced at centre; full length flat-roofed addition to rear W block. Tooled cream sandstone rubble; droved sandstone dressings. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; tripartite windows with narrow side lights; projecting cills. Crowstepped gables throughout.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, NOS 1 & 2: gabled bay advanced at centre with projecting tripartite window at ground; single window centred beneath apex. Boarded timber doors in bays recessed to left and right; 4-pane fanlights. Tripartite windows in bays to outer left and right; piended bipartite dormers aligned above. NO 3: as above but blocked door opening off-set to right of centre (previously No 4).

NW (REAR) ELEVATION, NOS 1 & 2: regularly spaced single windows in full length, flat-roofed addition. NO 3: single window centred at ground; gabled dormer breaking eaves off-set to left above.

8- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; moulded skewputts; replacement rainwater goods. Squat sandstone apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: harl-pointed sandstone rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Mono-pitched single storey outbuildings at rear; boarded timber doors. INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble-coped, rubble walls partially enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Strong similarities with Swinton Dene (see separate list entry). An appealing pair of semi-detached farm cottages which, despite the incorporation of No 4 into the adjoining No 3, retain the majority of their original details. See separate list entry for nearby Swinton Bridge End Farmhouse.