Kennels, Swinton House

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions; refurbished late 20th century. Single storey, 5-bay rectangular-plan cottage with gabled bay advanced at centre; projecting gabled wing at rear forming near L-plan. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone rubble to front; harl-pointed rubble to rear and sides; droved sandstone dressings. Crowstepped gables; droved rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills; small-pane glazing to modern doors. Single storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan ancillary structure (kennels in part) to SE with railed enclosure to NW.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting crowstepped bay at centre with advanced 3-light window at ground (narrow side-lights); bipartite window centred beneath surmounting gablehead stack. Single doors in bays recessed to left and right; 3-pane fanlights; single windows in bays to outer left and right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: crowstepped wing to outer left with single door at ground; single window aligned beneath gablehead stack. Single storey wing recessed to right with single window centred at ground.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to projecting wing in bay to outer left. Wing recessed to right with single door in bay to outer right; single windows in remaining 3 bays to left.

4-, 8- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern skylights. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; beak skewputts. Sandstone, rendered and brick gablehead stacks to SE, NE, NW and SW; predominantly octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: refurbished 1998 (not seen).

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: harl-pointed sandstone rubble; droved rubble dressings. SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: sliding boarded timber garage door off-set to right of centre; single window to outer right. Boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; single window in bay to outer left. Low coped wall adjoined to outer left with intersecting hooped iron railings enclosing segregated exercise area (former kennels). 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Replacement roof; red brick apex stack to N; single circular can. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Strong similarities with Nos 1, 2 & 3 Swinton Bridge End Farm Cottages (see separate list entry). A well-detailed cottage, presently being refurbished (1998). A small rubble structure with an adjoining rubble walled exercise area is set to the N of the house, within its grounds.