East Lodge, Swinton House

A Category C Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Mid 19th century with later addition. Single storey, 3-bay L-plan gate lodge with flat-roofed addition at rear. Harl-pointed red sandstone rubble (squared in part); droved sandstone dressings; rendered rear addition. Stone corbelled eaves; droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to depressed-arched, chamfered openings; chamfered cills; sandstone mullions.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting gabled porch off-set to right of centre with depressed-arched opening aligned beneath apex; boarded timber door recessed within; letterbox fanlight; single windows in flanking returns. Bipartite windows in bays to outer left and right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced to outer left with central 4-light canted window. Bipartite window in bay recessed to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to projecting wing to outer left. Wing recessed to right with single window in bay to left; modern addition obscuring remaining bays to right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; timber bargeboards; moulded skewputts. Stepped and corniced rendered ridge and apex stacks; various octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Swinton House, the Quadrant Walls, Railings, Piers, Gatepiers and Gates at the East and North Lodges, the Walled Garden including Greenhouse, Gatepiers, Gates, Gardener's Cottage and Ancillary Structure, and the Stables (see separate list entries). Set just inside the E entrance to Swinton House. A simple gate lodge with some original detailing in place, although photographs held in the NMRS show it originally had both leaded and lying-pane glazing and decorative timber bargeboards.