Stables And Egg-End Boiler, Swinton House

A Category B Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Circa 1825; extended later 19th century with further additions and alterations. ?Improved? court of stables and coach houses with groom?s and tacksmen?s rooms over. Single storey and single storey with attic, 9-bay near symmetrical U-plan frontispiece (recessed at centre); later additions to E and N comprising sawmill and covered courts respectively. Squared and snecked tooled sandstone to front; droved sandstone dressings; harl pointed rubble to sides; brick additions at rear. Raised base course; droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay former coach house with coachman?s house above recessed at centre; single windows in both bays at both floors (gableheads at 1st floor). 2-bay wing slightly recessed to right with boarded timber door in bay to left; 4 pane fanlight; single window at ground in bay to right. 2-leaf, boarded timber door in large, segmental-arched opening in bay slightly recessed to left. Gabled wings advanced to outer left and right with single windows in both bays at ground (outer windows blind); boarded hayloft openings centred above. Gabled wing slightly recessed to outer right fronting sawmill (former oil engine and generator room).

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 small windows to former loose boxes in bays off-set to right of centre. Former harness room with groom?s house above in subsequent 2 bays to left with single windows at both floors in both bays (gabled upper lights breaking eaves). Boarded timber door at ground in subsequent bay to left. Single window at 1st floor in part demolished taller addition beyond with ?egg end? boiler as water tank within. Tall rubble wall (originally roofed as hay shed) adjoined to outer left with square headed openings to outer left and right; further egg end boiler set behind.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: open-sided access to sawmill; various openings in wings recessed to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: covered courtyard to right; lean-to addition to front; pitched wings recessed to outer left.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Predominantly corrugated-iron roofs (grey slate in part); raised stone skews. Corniced brick ridge stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: notable covered court at rear with 54ft-span timber and iron-trussed roof. Simple timber-lined loose boxes (W) and horse stalls (E). Some 19th century cast-iron ranges in former groom's and coachmen's houses. Sawbench in place to E.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Swinton House, the Quadrant Walls, Railings, Piers, Gatepiers & Gates at the East and North Lodges, the Walled Garden including Greenhouse, Gardener?s Cottage & Ancillary Structure, and East Lodge (see separate list entries). A well-detailed complex, set to the NE of Swinton House, with which it has both a visual and functional relationship. Notable for its Palladian arrangement, much of the original detailing remains. The "egg end" boilers date from the 1st half of the 19th century and have survived through re-use as water tanks. Building to be restored 1998.